Details
Director: | Lee Tamahori |
Writer: | Riwia Brown, Alan Duff |
Producer: | Robin Scholes |
Theatrical: | 1994 |
Studio: | Communicado Productions |
Genre: | Drama, Romance |
Duration: | 99 |
Awards: | 19 wins & 1 nomination |
Languages: | English (Dolby Digital 2.0) |
Sound: | Dolby |
Aspect Ratio: | 1.33:1 |
Discs: | 1 |
Region: | 2 |
Features
Music trailerTrailer
Interviews with cast
Biographies
Music Video
Diector's Narration Commentary
Summary
A family descended from Maori warriors is bedeviled by a violent father and the societal problems of being treated as outcasts.Credits
Rena Owen | ... | Beth Heke |
Temuera Morrison | ... | Jake Heke |
Mamaengaroa Kerr-Bell | ... | Grace Heke |
Julian Arahanga | ... | Nig Heke |
Taungaroa Emile | ... | Boogie Heke |
Rachael Morris Jr. | ... | Polly Heke |
Joseph Kairau | ... | Huata Heke |
Cliff Curtis | ... | Bully |
Pete Smith | ... | Dooley |
George Henare | ... | Bennett |
Mere Boynton | ... | Mavis |
Shannon Williams | ... | Toot |
Calvin Tuteao | ... | Taka (Gang Leader) |
Ray Bishop | ... | King Hitter (in pub) |
Ian Mune | ... | Judge |
Te Whatanui Skipwith | ... | Te Tupaea |
Rangi Motu | ... | Matawai |
Robert Pollock | ... | Policeman |
Jessica Wilcox | ... | Policewoman |
Stephen Hall | ... | Prosecuting Officer |
Wiki Oman | ... | Youth Advocate |
Israel Williams | ... | Male Youth #1 |
Johnathan Wiremu | ... | Male Youth #2 |
Richard Meihana | ... | Taunter in Court |
Edna Stirling | ... | Woman #1 |
Ngawai Simpson | ... | Woman #2 |
Spike Kem | ... | Old Drunk |
Arona Rissetto | ... | Nig's Friend |
Fran Viveaere | ... | Nig's Girlfriend |
Brian Kairau | ... | Joking Man Outside Pub (Jake's Mate) |
Charlie Tumahai | ... | Karaoke Singer |
Tama Renata | ... | Party Guitarist |
Guy Moana | ... | Evicted Partygoer / Pub Goer |
Riwia Brown | ... | Bully's Girl |
Mac Hona | ... | Core Gang Member |
Percy Robinson | ... | Core Gang Member |
Jason Kerapa | ... | Core Gang Member |
Robbie Ngauma | ... | Core Gang Member |
Eddie Tongalahi | ... | Core Gang Member |
Sam Masters | ... | Core Gang Member |
Chris Mason | ... | Core Gang Member |
Marshall Kairau | ... | Jake's Mate |
Joseph Te Whiu | ... | Jake's Mate |
Jim Ngaata | ... | Jake's Mate |
David Rare | ... | Jake's Mate |
Donald V. Allen | ... | Jake's Mate (as Donald Allen) |
Charles Marsh | ... | Jake's Mate |
Winstone Bedgood | ... | Jake's Mate |
Piki Mark | ... | Jake's Mate |
Royal Waa | ... | Jake's Mate |
Jack Grace | ... | Jake's Mate |
Manuel Apiata | ... | Jake's Mate |
George Tiopira | ... | Jake's Mate |
Maru Nihoniho | ... | Jake's Mate |
Jaye Cassidy | ... | Jake's Mate |
Vivienne Wilson | ... | Jake's Mate |
Hiraina Kume | ... | Jake's Mate |
Thomasina Perana | ... | Jake's Mate |
Murray Grindlay | ... | Composer |
Murray McNabb | ... | Composer |
Stuart Dryburgh | ... | Cinematographer |
Michael Horton | ... | Editor |
Don Selwyn | ... | Casting Director |
Michael Kane | ... | Production Designer |
Shayne Radford | ... | Art Director |
Debra East | ... | makeup supervisor |
Deirdre Haworth | ... | makeup assistant |
Peter Underdown | ... | hair stylist |
Neville How | ... | unit manager |
Janet McIver | ... | Production Manager |
Robin Murphy | ... | second assistant director |
Te Rangitawaea Reedy | ... | Third Assistant Director |
Chris Short | ... | first assistant director |
Kerry Bos | ... | Carpenter |
Rob Callaghan | ... | art department assistant |
James Dickson | ... | art department assistant |
Adam Evensen | ... | art department assistant |
Robert 'Wid' Gosne | ... | painter |
Chris Halligan | ... | Carpenter |
Mike Harvey | ... | construction manager |
Carey Johnson | ... | art department assistant |
Janet McEwan | ... | merchandise/cutter |
Gary McKay | ... | model maker |
Brad Mill | ... | props buyer |
Annette Patrick | ... | stand-by painter |
Chris Peacock | ... | art department assistant |
Inia Taylor | ... | design assistant |
Ray Beentjes | ... | Sound Editor |
John Boswell | ... | assistant sound mixer |
Annie Collins | ... | dialogue supervisor |
Emma Haughton | ... | dialogue editor |
Michael Hedges | ... | Sound mixer |
Helen Luttrell | ... | foley recordist |
Graham Morris | ... | production sound mixer |
Richard Morrison | ... | Boom Operator |
John Neill | ... | sound manager |
Don Paulin | ... | Sound Editor |
Kit Rollings | ... | Sound Designer |
Sally Stopforth | ... | foley artist |
Beth Tredray | ... | foley artist |
John Van Der Ryden | ... | sound transfer |
Richard Taylor | ... | prosthetics |
Brian Scadden | ... | opticals |
David Alac | ... | lighting assistant |
David 'Milky' Alec | ... | lighting assistant |
Lee Allison | ... | clapper loader |
Mark Archibald | ... | best boy |
Kerry Brown | ... | Still Photographer |
Rourke Crawford-Flett | ... | grip assistant |
Richard Evans | ... | Gaffer |
Brian Harris | ... | key grip |
Henare Mato | ... | lighting assistant |
Dean Maxted | ... | grip assistant |
Cameron McLean | ... | focus puller |
Tony Pikari | ... | lighting assistant |
Paul Samuels | ... | video split operator |
Reiner Schoenbrum | ... | camera operator: rostrum camera |
Ann Shelton | ... | additional still photographer |